Thursday, January 31, 2008

Art Center and More MOD

So, yeah I dropped off my portfolio at Art Center. I tried to put "finishing" touches on my essays (one which still probably didn't address what the prompt was getting at but whatever...) , remembered to date all of my pieces at the last minute (which half I made up since I can't remember when I did them), signed all the sheets and gave 'em the nonrefundable fiffty bucks. I was kind of relieved it was done. But I was also reeeaaallly worried. I saw a lot of other portfolios just sittin there; I mean there were about 15 or so freshly shipped packages...most with really nice personal designs on them, like a huge business card. They were all obviously goin for the same thing -- submitting it for the entry scholarships. I saw my portfolio (a huge Uhaul box) and suddenly felt I had a better chance of teaching an octopus quantum mechanics than being accepted...much less recieve a scholarship. I was a little shaken. I hope I hear soon the good/bad news. Other stuff from the past week...

I've made some goals for paintings and whatnot. Since I'm quitting my work the 16th of February, I'll have A LOT more time to focus on personal stuff. So, I made an arrangement with a teacher to help me out with some promotional pieces. I'm going to come up with a piece to show Upper Deck's art department. They make the World of Warcraft trading cards and after seeing some of the paintings on the cards, I'm pretty sure I could do better. I'll just figure out what to paint. And I'm also going to enter into an illustration contest with a money prize! Downside is, its for a creator was the founder of Scientology, L. Ron Hubbard. yeah....whatever I'll take the 5 grand!


More plans for the mod, but not enough work on it. This is just a quick sketch I whipped up tonight for a different armor...a little bulkier and heavier, but not enough

2 comments:

Tahnee said...

Yay for dropping off everything @ AC! Well it sounds more like those other portfolios were probably for design, not necessarily fine arts/illustration... I'm sure once they open up that Uhaul box they'll be blown away!
And I wouldn't worry about getting accepted... you're pretty much guaranteed in methinks, hha. so that means what, like 8 more days of impatient waiting and octopus lessons to go?
Be sure to post up Upper Deck artwork and concepts and paintings and such!! That'd be so cool if you got a gig going with them!
And dang I wouldn't wanna mess with that mod solider dude!

love life process said...

Scientology hahaha take there money!!!!